Stonehill Skyhawks Athletics

Academic Excellence

62 Stonehill Student-Athletes Earn Division II ADA Academic Achievement Awards

14 Skyhawk athletic programs represented

2016 Division II institutions’ honorees

EASTON, Mass. (September 30, 2016) – A total of 62 Stonehill College student-athletes have been recognized with Academic Achievement Awards from the Division II Athletic Directors Association (ADA). To earn recognition, student-athletes from Division II ADA member institutions must have a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher, completed at least four semesters and been an active member of their team during the previous academic year.

The 62 Stonehill student-athletes honored represent 14 athletic programs. The football team leads the way with nine honorees, as the equestrian team follows close behind with eight, while the softball and women's cross country/track & field teams had six student-athletes earn recognition each. Three teams, including men’s cross country/track & field and men’s and women’s soccer had five apiece.

Headlining the list for Stonehill are nine 2015 CoSIDA Academic All-District honorees including Pierce Cumpstone ‘16 (Bainbridge Township, Ohio/Kenston) of men’s basketball, Trisha Pierson ‘16 (East Hanover, N.J./Hanover Park) of women’s track & field, Sarah Morse (Westminster, Mass./Oakmount Regional) of field hockey, Jason Dimmick (Sutton, Mass./Sutton) of track & field, Mark Hamalian (West Bridgewater, Mass./Bridgewater-Raynham) of track & field, Analise Kump ’16 (Falmouth, Maine/Falmouth) of women’s tennis, Thomas Bellio (Saint Joseph, Mich./Saint Joseph) of men’s tennis, Megan Ruonavaara ’16 (Rocky Hill,Conn./Rocky Hill) of softball, and Nikolay Lisichenok(Danvers, Mass./Danvers) of men’s tennis.

For the latest on Stonehill Athletics, follow the Skyhawks via social media on TwitterInstagram and Facebook. Fans can also download the Stonehill Skyhawks "Front Row" mobile app, powered by PrestoSports, on iTunes and the Android Market.

 
Name Year Hometown/High School
Men's Basketball
Pierce Cumpstone 
 

'16
 

Bainbridge Township, Ohio/Kenston
 
Women's Basketball
Paige Marshall 
 

'16
 

Braintree, Mass./Braintree
 
Men's Track & Field/XC
Mark Hamalian
Dillon Neumann
Jason Dimmick
Sam Bradford
Daniel Nolan 
 


Jr
Jr
Jr
Jr
Sr


West Bridgewater, Mass./Bridgewater-Raynham
Harwinton, Conn./Lewis Mills
Sutton, Mass./Sutton
Bedford, Mass./Bedford
Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford

Women's Track & Field/XC
Trisha Pierson
Abby Hersom
Aisha McAdams
Maggie Lepley
Julie Schultz 
Molly Hellman
 

'16
Jr
Sr
Sr
Jr
Sr 
 

East Hanover, N.J./Hanover Park
Rockland, Maine/Oceanside
North Kingstown, R.I./North Kingstown
Lynn, Mass./Bishop Fenwick
Billerica, Mass./Billerica
Rumson, N.J./Rumson-Fairhaven Regional
 
Equestrian
Fiona Carroll
Baylee Kimbar
Kayla McNulty
Abigail Westerlind
Emma Zamierowski
Laura Haynes
Shannon Aceto
Taylor Uccello
 

'16
Jr
Sr
Jr
'16
'16
'16
Sr 
 

Alexandria, Va./Bishop Ireton
Worcester, Mass./West Boylston
Tyngsboro, Mass./Academy of Notre Dame
Auburn, Mass./Auburn
Winchester, Mass./Winchester
Avon, Conn./Avon
Cranston, R.I./La Salle Academy
Westford, Mass./Westford Academy 
 
Field Hockey
Elizabeth Thornton
Maggie Travers
Sarah Morse
Jackie Del Bonis 
 

'16
'16
Sr
Sr 
 

Needham, Mass./Needham
Scituate, Mass./Scituate
Westminster, Mass./Oakmont Regional
North Attleboro, Mass./North Attleboro
 
Football
Charlie Calenda
Jake Ehrhardt
Colin Smith
Matt Foltz
Jorge Melendez
Andrew Fonte
Donovan Phanor
Anthony Masucci
Zach Van Dyke 
 

Jr
Jr
Sr
Jr
Jr
'16
So
'16
'16 
 

Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford
Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah
Ipswich, Mass./The Governor’s Academy
Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal
Cranston, R.I./St. George’s School
Quincy, Mass./Dexter
Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth
East Haven, Conn./ Notre Dame-West Haven
Needham, Mass./Needham

Ice Hockey
Erik Moberg
Kevin Airoldi 


Sr
'16
 

Sundsvall, Sweden/Timra Gymnasieskola
Kennebunk, Maine/Berwick Academy 
 
Women's Lacrosse
Erika Isner
Elizabeth Vetter
Shannon Booth
Kelly Healey 
 

Sr
Sr
Sr
Jr 
 

Farmington, Conn./Farmington
Great River, N.Y./East Islip
Pearl River, N.Y./Nanuet
Westwood, Mass./Westwood
 
Men's Soccer
RJ Aprile
Adam Branco
Conor McDonough
Alex Presciutti
Evan Devanny 
 

'16
Jr
Jr
'16
'16
 

Carmel, N.Y./Kennedy Catholic
Naugatuck, Conn./Naugatuck
Bridgewater, Mass./Coyle & Cassidy
Bronx, N.Y./Xavier
Concord, N.H./Concord
 
Women's Soccer
Claire O'Brien
Julia Galdorisi
Hannah Fay
Andrea Mancuso
Michelle Vonick 
 

Sr
Jr
Sr
Sr
Sr 
 

West Hartford, Conn./Hall
Northport, N.Y./Kings Park
Tolland, Conn./Tolland
Highland Mills, N.Y./Cornwall Central
Boulder, Colo./Fairview
 
Softball
Megan Ruonavaara
Sarah Ropiak
Emily Padilla
Olivia Peterson
Alison Sumski
Katherine Melanson 
 

'16
'16
'16
Jr
'16
'16 
 

Rocky Hill, Conn./Rocky Hill
Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough
Wappingers Falls, N.Y./Roy C. Ketcham
Westford, Mass./Westford, Academy
Amherst, N.H./Souhegan
Danvers, Mass./Bishop Fenwick
 
Men's Tennis
Nikolay Lisichenok
Thomas Bellio 
 

Jr
Jr 
 

Danvers, Mass./Danvers
Saint Joseph, Mich./Saint Joseph 
 
Women's Tennis
Analise Kump
Lorraine Smith
Melissa Parker
Victoria Barbetta 

'16
Sr
Jr
Jr 

Falmouth, Maine/Falmouth
Littleton, Colo./D'Evelyn
Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand
Wesley Chapel, Fla./Saddlebrook Prep