77 Stonehill Student-Athletes Earn Division II ADA Academic Achievement Awards

17 Skyhawk athletic programs represented 

Division II ADA Announces 2017-18 Academic Achievement Recipients

EASTON, Mass. (August 24, 2018) – A total of 77 Stonehill College student-athletes have been recognized with Academic Achievement Awards from the Division II Athletic Directors Association (ADA), as announced late last week.

To earn recognition, student-athletes from Division II ADA member institutions must have a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher, completed at least four semesters and been an active member of their team during the previous academic year.

The Northeast-10 Conference led all 24 Division II conferences with 1,122 honorees, while last year's front runner, the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) saw 931 honorees and the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) had 746 selections. Out of the 14 NE10 institutions that had student-athletes receive awards, Stonehill was ranked ninth with 77 student-athletes.

The 77 Stonehill student-athletes honored represent 17 athletic programs. The women's cross country and track & field programs are represented with 17 student-athletes, while the football team follows with 11 and men's cross country and track & field and ice hockey each have seven on the list. Five teams, including men's soccer, softball, women's tennis, equestrian, and women's soccer were all tied for fourth seeing five from each program on the list.

Headlining the list for Stonehill includes junior Alex Demeule (Merrimac, Massachusetts/Pentucket Regional), of the men's cross country and track & field team, who made the Google Cloud Academic All-America third team, as well as the Google Cloud Academic All-District I first team with teammate Riley Dowd (Peabody, Massachusetts/Peabody Veterans Memorial). Senior Abby Hersom (Rockland, Maine/Oceanside) and junior Krista Fernandes (Taunton, Massachusetts/Coyle and Cassidy) of the women's cross country and track & field teams also earned Google Cloud Academic All-District I first team, along with men's tennis student-athletes senior Thomas Bellio (Saint Joseph, Michigan/Saint Joseph) and Nikolay Lisichenok (Danvers, Massachusetts/Danvers). Senior football student-athlete Donovan Phanor (Portsmouth, New Hampshire/Portsmouth) and classmate Adam Branco (Naugatuck, Connecticut/Naugatuck) of men's soccer were the two Skyhawks named in the fall to the first team for a total of eight tabbed on Google Cloud All-District teams.

For the latest on Stonehill Athletics, follow the Skyhawks via social media on TwitterInstagram and Facebook. Fans can also download the Stonehill Skyhawks "Front Row" mobile app, powered by PrestoSports, on iTunes and the Android Market.

Name

Volleyball
Rachel Dunlavy

Football
Charles Calenda
Michael Curtin
Timothy O'Brien
Matt Foltz
Theodore Slepski
Robert Fitzgerald
Donovan Phanor
Andrew D'Amico
Andrew Steck
Anthony Gill
Ian Hill

Women's XC/Track & Field
Abby Hersom
Anna Lastra
Krista Fernandes
Danika Wayss
Taylor Landers
Jordan Callahan
Elizabeth Balzarini
Colleen Perry
Elizabeth Hannon
Kelly Higgins
Ashley Colarusso
Courtney Daggett
Julie Schultz
Sinead O'Brien
Kacie Higgins
Gaelin Farrell
Alyssa Freeman

Men's XC/Track & Field
Dillon Neumann
Riley Dowd
Alexander Demeule
John Onken
Matt Shaw
Sam Bradford
Jeremy Breen

Men's Tennis
Nikolay Lisichenok
Thomas Bellio
Manu Ravichandrakumar
Tom Buckley

Men's Soccer
William Troast
Daniel Pereira
Adam Branco
Christian Ramsey
Conor McDonough

Softball
Olivia Peterson
Katherine Rayner
Erin Brayden
Jennifer Mayette
Kazi Walker

Women's Tennis
Colleen O'Donnell
Melissa Parker
Victoria Barbetta
Janet Haas
Nicole Downey

Ice Hockey
Kyle Paquette
William Palmer
Matt Schoen
Tyler Piechota
Connor Collier
Cameron Wright
Thomas Mahoney

Equestrian
Rachel Scibek
Baylee Kimbar
Abigail Westerlind
Mariah Hanson
Laura Solar

Golf
Jennifer Kornacki

Women's Soccer
Emily Rosano
Julia Galdorisi
Jennifer Wheaton
Catherine Klein
Kaitlin Brown

Lacrosse
Jennifer Wheaton
Kelly Healey

Field Hockey
Hannah Gifford

Women's Basketball
Grace Carter
Elizabeth Grip



Year
Jr


'18
Jr
Jr
'18
Sr
Jr
'18
Jr
'18
Sr
'18


'18
Jr
Sr
Jr
Sr
Jr
Jr
Sr
Sr
Jr
Jr
Sr
'18
Jr
Jr
'18
Jr


'18
Sr
Sr
Sr
Sr
'18
Jr


'18
'18
Jr
'18


Jr
Jr
'18
Jr
'18


'18
Jr
'18
'18
Jr


'18
'18
'18
'18
Sr

Sr
Sr
Jr
Jr
Sr
Jr
Sr


Sr
'18
'18
Jr
Jr


Jr


Jr
'18
Jr
Sr
Jr


Jr
'18


'18


Jr
'18



Hometown/High School
Brighton, Mich./Father Gabriel Richard

Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford
Sterling, Mass./Nashoba Regional
Oakland, N.J./Indian Hills
Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal
Clifton, N.Y./Shenendehowa
Metheun, Mass./Central Catholic
Portsmouth, N.H./Portsmouth
New Fairfield, Conn./Conn.
Port Jefferson Station, N.Y./Comsewogue
Melrose, Mass./Malden Catholic
Adams, Mass./Hoosac Valley


Rockland, Maine/Oceanside
Bridgton, Maine/Fryeburg Academy
Taunton, Mass./Coyle and Cassidy
Warwick, R.I./Pilgrim
North Andover, Mass./Pingree School
Plymouth, Mass./Plymouth North
Dedham, Mass./Dedham
Weymouth, Mass./Weymouth
Franklin, Mass./Bishop Feehan
Weymouth, Mass./Weymouth
Tewksbury, Mass./Tewksbury Memorial
Attleboro, Mass./Attleboro
Billerica, Mass./Billerica
Norwood, Mass./Norwood
Weymouth, Mass./Weymouth
Baldwinville, Mass./Narragansett Regional
Billerica, Mass./Billerica


Harwinton, Conn./Lewis Mills
Peabody, Mass./Peabody Veterans Memorial
Merrimac, Mass./Pentucket Regional
Holbrook, N.Y./Sachem North
Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown
Bedford, Mass./Bedford
Watertown, Mass./Watertown


Danvers, Mass./Danvers
Saint Joseph, Mich./Saint Joseph
Chennai, India/Saddlebrook Prep. (Fla.)
Hebron, Conn./RHAM


Pompton Plains, N.J./Pequannock Township
Norton, Mass./Norton
Naugatuck, Conn./Naugatuck
Manchester, N.H./Worcester Academy
Bridgewater, Mass./Coyle and Cassidy


Westford, Mass./Westford Academy
Milton, Vt./Milton
Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy
Scotia, N.Y./Scotia-Glenville
Quaker Hill, Conn./Waterford


Waterville, Maine/Waterville
Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand
Welsey Chapel, Fla./Saddlebrook Prep
Northbridge, Mass./Northbridge
Groveland, Mass./Pentucket Regional


Tewksbury, Mass./Tewskbury
Cranston, R.I./Bishop Hendricken
Tolland, Conn./Phillips Academy
Pointe Claire, Quebec/Bridgton Academy
Madison, N.J./Canterbury School
West Dummerson, Vt./Vermont Academy
Suffern, N.Y./The Taft School


Colchester, Vt./Colchester
Worcester, Mass./West Bolyston
Auburn, Mass./Auburn
South Burlington, Vt./South Burlington
Melville, N.Y./Our Lady of Mercy Academy


Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury

Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset
Northport, N.Y./Kings Park
Dartmouth, Mass./Dartmouth
Monroe, Conn./Masuk
Walpole, Mass./Walpole


Dartmouth, Mass./Dartmouth
Westwood, Mass./Westwood


Goffstown, N.H./Goffstown


Arlington, Mass./Arlington
Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury

Friday Tennis Matches Postponed
September 28, 2018 Friday Tennis Matches Postponed